Observed 3:35 PM CDT at KMLE
Boys Town, NE weather
Mostly cloudy and 76°24°, 15°8° warmer than a typical Oct 24.
Today: low 51°11° (likely 51°11° to 57°14°), high 76°24° (likely 75°24° to 77°25°).
Now 76°24°
Mostly cloudy
- Wind
- 3 mph5 km/h
- From the north-northwest. 35–10 mph16 km/h through 4 AM
- Dew point
- 53°12°
- Comfortable
- UV tomorrow
- 4Moderate
- Moderate 12–5 PM · peak 4
- Air quality
- 61Moderate
- PM2.5 (fine particles) · tomorrow good
- Pressure
- 30.19 inHg1022 hPa
- Steady over the last 3 h
Next 2 hours
No precipitation expected in the next 2 hours.
From forecast models
Next 48 hours
This afternoonNear 72°22° · Mostly cloudy
TonightDown to 52°11° by 4 AM · Mostly cloudy
Tomorrow morningUp to 62°17° by 11 AM · Mostly cloudy
Tomorrow afternoonUp to 74°23° by 4 PM · Mostly cloudy
Tomorrow nightDown to 56°13° by 5 AM · rain chance 20% · Mostly cloudy
Monday morningUp to 63°17° by 11 AM · Cloudy
Monday afternoonUp to 72°22° by 3 PM · rain chance 10% · Mostly cloudy
| Hour | Conditions | Temperature | Feels like | Precipitation | Wind | Humidity | Cloud cover | UV index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 4p | Partly sunny | 73°23° (likely 70°21° to 77°25°) | 73°23° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from NNW, gusts 13 mph22 km/h | 47% | 74% | 1 |
| Sat 5p | Cloudy | 70°21° (likely 66°19° to 74°23°) | 70°21° | 0% | 9 mph14 km/h from N, gusts 15 mph25 km/h | 50% | 89% | 1 |
| Sat 6p | Mostly cloudy | 68°20° (likely 63°17° to 71°22°) | 68°20° | 0% | 10 mph16 km/h from N, gusts 17 mph28 km/h | 53% | 58% | 0 |
| Sat 7p | Cloudy | 64°18° (likely 59°15° to 67°19°) | 64°18° | 0% | 9 mph14 km/h from N, gusts 19 mph31 km/h | 58% | 79% | 0 |
| Sat 8p | Cloudy | 61°16° (likely 57°14° to 63°17°) | 61°16° | 0% | 9 mph14 km/h from N, gusts 19 mph31 km/h | 62% | 80% | 0 |
| Sat 9p | Cloudy | 58°14° (likely 55°13° to 60°16°) | 58°14° | 0% | 8 mph13 km/h from N, gusts 20 mph32 km/h | 69% | 80% | 0 |
| Sat 10p | Cloudy | 58°14° (likely 54°12° to 58°14°) | 58°14° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from N, gusts 18 mph29 km/h | 67% | 81% | 0 |
| Sat 11p | Cloudy | 57°14° (likely 53°12° to 57°14°) | 57°14° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from N, gusts 16 mph26 km/h | 72% | 80% | 0 |
| Sun 12a | Cloudy | 56°13° (likely 52°11° to 56°13°) | 56°13° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from N, gusts 16 mph25 km/h | 74% | 81% | 0 |
| Sun 1a | Cloudy | 55°13° (likely 52°11° to 55°13°) | 55°13° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from N, gusts 14 mph22 km/h | 77% | 81% | 0 |
| Sun 2a | Cloudy | 54°12° (likely 51°11° to 54°12°) | 54°12° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from NNE, gusts 15 mph23 km/h | 80% | 78% | 0 |
| Sun 3a | Cloudy | 53°12° (likely 51°11° to 55°13°) | 53°12° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from NNE, gusts 14 mph22 km/h | 83% | 74% | 0 |
| Sun 4a | Cloudy | 52°11° (likely 51°11° to 55°13°) | 52°11° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from NNE, gusts 14 mph22 km/h | 86% | 73% | 0 |
| Sun 5a | Cloudy | 52°11° (likely 50°10° to 54°12°) | 52°11° | 0% | 7 mph11 km/h from NNE, gusts 13 mph20 km/h | 86% | 71% | 0 |
| Sun 6a | Cloudy | 52°11° (likely 50°10° to 54°12°) | 52°11° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from NNE, gusts 13 mph20 km/h | 86% | 70% | 0 |
| Sun 7a | Mostly clear | 51°11° (likely 49°9° to 52°11°) | 51°11° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from NNE, gusts 12 mph20 km/h | 89% | 44% | 0 |
| Sun 8a | Mostly sunny | 51°11° (likely 49°9° to 52°11°) | 51°11° | 0% | 5 mph8 km/h from NE, gusts 12 mph20 km/h | 89% | 47% | 0 |
| Sun 9a | Cloudy | 53°12° (likely 51°11° to 54°12°) | 53°12° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from NE, gusts 12 mph19 km/h | 89% | 80% | 0 |
| Sun 10a | Cloudy | 57°14° (likely 53°12° to 57°14°) | 57°14° | 0% | 6 mph10 km/h from ENE, gusts 10 mph16 km/h | 77% | 80% | 1 |
| Sun 11a | Partly sunny | 62°17° (likely 57°14° to 62°17°) | 62°17° | 0% | 5 mph8 km/h from ENE, gusts 7 mph11 km/h | 67% | 75% | 2 |
| Sun 12p | Cloudy | 65°18° (likely 60°16° to 65°18°) | 65°18° | 0% | 5 mph8 km/h from E, gusts 6 mph10 km/h | 63% | 76% | 3 |
| Sun 1p | Partly sunny | 69°21° (likely 63°17° to 69°21°) | 69°21° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from E, gusts 6 mph9 km/h | 55% | 73% | 4 |
| Sun 2p | Cloudy | 71°22° (likely 66°19° to 71°22°) | 71°22° | 0% | 2 mph3 km/h from E, gusts 7 mph11 km/h | 51% | 66% | 4 |
| Sun 3p | Cloudy | 72°22° (likely 68°20° to 73°23°) | 72°22° | 0% | 5 mph8 km/h from E, gusts 8 mph12 km/h | 51% | 69% | 4 |
| Sun 4p | Cloudy | 74°23° (likely 68°20° to 74°23°) | 74°23° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from E, gusts 8 mph12 km/h | 46% | 65% | 3 |
| Sun 5p | Partly sunny | 73°23° (likely 68°20° to 73°23°) | 73°23° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from NE, gusts 6 mph9 km/h | 48% | 53% | 2 |
| Sun 6p | Cloudy | 71°22° (likely 65°18° to 71°22°) | 71°22° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from NE, gusts 7 mph11 km/h | 51% | 69% | 1 |
| Sun 7p | Cloudy | 68°20° (likely 62°17° to 68°20°) | 68°20° | 0% | 2 mph3 km/h from NNE, gusts 9 mph14 km/h | 57% | 72% | 0 |
| Sun 8p | Cloudy | 63°17° (likely 61°16° to 66°19°) | 63°17° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from NE, gusts 14 mph22 km/h | 67% | 75% | 0 |
| Sun 9p | Cloudy | 62°17° (likely 60°16° to 64°18°) | 62°17° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from E, gusts 16 mph26 km/h | 70% | 76% | 0 |
| Sun 10p | Cloudy | 61°16° (likely 59°15° to 63°17°) | 61°16° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from E, gusts 17 mph27 km/h | 72% | 80% | 0 |
| Sun 11p | Cloudy | 60°16° (likely 58°14° to 62°17°) | 60°16° | 0% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 16 mph26 km/h | 75% | 86% | 0 |
| Mon 12a | Cloudy | 60°16° (likely 57°14° to 60°16°) | 60°16° | 5% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 15 mph24 km/h | 72% | 96% | 0 |
| Mon 1a | Cloudy | 60°16° (likely 56°13° to 60°16°) | 60°16° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 13 mph22 km/h | 72% | 91% | 0 |
| Mon 2a | Cloudy | 59°15° (likely 55°13° to 60°16°) | 59°15° | 20% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 13 mph21 km/h | 75% | 90% | 0 |
| Mon 3a | Cloudy | 59°15° (likely 54°12° to 59°15°) | 59°15° | 20% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 14 mph23 km/h | 75% | 89% | 0 |
| Mon 4a | Cloudy | 58°14° (likely 54°12° to 59°15°) | 58°14° | 20% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 14 mph23 km/h | 77% | 83% | 0 |
| Mon 5a | Cloudy | 56°13° (likely 53°12° to 58°14°) | 56°13° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 15 mph24 km/h | 83% | 85% | 0 |
| Mon 6a | Cloudy | 56°13° (likely 54°12° to 57°14°) | 56°13° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 15 mph23 km/h | 80% | 88% | 0 |
| Mon 7a | Cloudy | 56°13° (likely 53°12° to 57°14°) | 56°13° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 15 mph23 km/h | 80% | 91% | 0 |
| Mon 8a | Cloudy | 55°13° (likely 53°12° to 57°14°) | 55°13° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 11 mph18 km/h | 83% | 89% | 0 |
| Mon 9a | Cloudy | 57°14° (likely 53°12° to 59°15°) | 57°14° | 10% | 3 mph5 km/h from ESE, gusts 13 mph21 km/h | 77% | 88% | 0 |
| Mon 10a | Cloudy | 60°16° (likely 55°13° to 63°17°) | 60°16° | 10% | 5 mph8 km/h from SE, gusts 13 mph21 km/h | 72% | 96% | 1 |
| Mon 11a | Cloudy | 63°17° (likely 58°14° to 65°18°) | 63°17° | 10% | 6 mph10 km/h from SE, gusts 13 mph21 km/h | 65% | 93% | 2 |
| Mon 12p | Cloudy | 67°19° (likely 61°16° to 68°20°) | 67°19° | 10% | 6 mph10 km/h from SSE, gusts 13 mph20 km/h | 59% | 93% | 3 |
| Mon 1p | Cloudy | 70°21° (likely 65°18° to 71°22°) | 70°21° | 10% | 7 mph11 km/h from SSE, gusts 15 mph24 km/h | 53% | 85% | 4 |
| Mon 2p | Mostly cloudy | 71°22° (likely 69°21° to 74°23°) | 71°22° | 10% | 8 mph13 km/h from SSE, gusts 17 mph28 km/h | 51% | 75% | 4 |
| Mon 3p | Mostly cloudy | 72°22° (likely 71°22° to 74°23°) | 72°22° | 10% | 8 mph13 km/h from S, gusts 20 mph32 km/h | 48% | 72% | 3 |
Days ahead
Today, Oct 24. Cloudy. High 76°24°, low 51°11°. Typical 61°16° / 40°4°. Dry. Mostly agree.
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Cloudy, 73°23°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Cloudy, 61°16°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Cloudy, 52°11°Dry
Official NWS forecast
Today: Partly sunny. High near 76, with temperatures falling to around 70 in the afternoon. North wind around 9 mph.
Tonight: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 51. North wind 6 to 10 mph.
Mostly agreeIndependent forecasts are fairly close; small surprises are possible.
- High, likely
- 75°24°–77°25°
- Low, likely
- 51°11°–57°14°
- Typical high / low
- 61°16° / 40°4°
- Wind
- 15 mph25 km/h, gusts 27 mph43 km/h
- UV peak
- 4
Tomorrow, Oct 25. Cloudy. High 74°23°, low 55°13°. Typical 61°16° / 39°4°. Dry. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Cloudy, 51°11°Dry
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Cloudy, 74°23°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Cloudy, 63°17°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Cloudy, 56°13°20% chance
Official NWS forecast
Day: Mostly sunny, with a high near 74. Northeast wind 2 to 6 mph.
Night: A slight chance of rain showers between 2am and 5am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 55. East wind around 3 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 68°20°–74°23°
- Low, likely
- 49°9°–55°13°
- Typical high / low
- 61°16° / 39°4°
- Wind
- 12 mph19 km/h, gusts 24 mph38 km/h
- UV peak
- 4
Monday, Oct 26. Mostly cloudy. High 74°23°, low 54°12°. Typical 60°16° / 39°4°. Dry. Forecasts agree. Best day outdoors this week.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Cloudy, 55°13°Dry
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Mostly cloudy, 73°23°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Cloudy, 67°19°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Cloudy, 59°15°Dry
Official NWS forecast
Day: Partly sunny, with a high near 74. Southeast wind 3 to 8 mph.
Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 54. South wind around 7 mph.
Forecasts agreeIndependent forecasts are close; the range is narrow.
Best day outdoors this week: the one dry, mild day the forecasts agree on (high 74°23°).
- High, likely
- 72°22°–74°23°
- Low, likely
- 53°12°–57°14°
- Typical high / low
- 60°16° / 39°4°
- Wind
- 15 mph24 km/h, gusts 28 mph45 km/h
- UV peak
- 4
Tuesday, Oct 27. Drizzle. High 69°21°, low 56°13°. Typical 60°16° / 38°3°. Rain 0.05 in1.3 mm, 20% chance. Mostly agree.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Drizzle, 56°13°Dry
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Cloudy, 69°20°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Partly cloudy, 64°18°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Cloudy, 58°14°30% chance
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
Official NWS forecast
Day: A slight chance of rain showers after 1pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 69. South southwest wind 3 to 7 mph, with gusts as high as 16 mph.
Night: A slight chance of rain showers before 7pm, then a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56. South wind around 7 mph.
Mostly agreeIndependent forecasts are fairly close; small surprises are possible.
- High, likely
- 67°19°–70°21°
- Low, likely
- 51°11°–60°16°
- Typical high / low
- 60°16° / 38°3°
- Wind
- 18 mph29 km/h, gusts 34 mph55 km/h
- UV peak
- 3
Wednesday, Oct 28. Thunderstorms. High 74°23°, low 55°13°. Typical 59°15° / 38°3°. Storms 0.09 in2.3 mm, 20% chance. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Partly sunny, 58°15°20% chance
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Mostly sunny, 75°24°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Drizzle, 68°20°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Partly cloudy, 59°15°Dry
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
Official NWS forecast
Day: A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 74. South wind around 6 mph.
Night: A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly cloudy, with a low around 55. South southeast wind around 2 mph.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 71°22°–78°26°
- Low, likely
- 55°13°–59°15°
- Typical high / low
- 59°15° / 38°3°
- Wind
- 16 mph25 km/h, gusts 33 mph54 km/h
- UV peak
- 4
Thursday, Oct 29. Thunderstorms. High 75°24°, low 60°16°. Typical 59°15° / 38°3°. Storms 0.13 in3.3 mm, 20% chance. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Partly sunny, 58°15°Dry
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Sunny, 71°21°Dry
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Clear, 66°19°Dry
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Partly cloudy, 63°17°Dry
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
Official NWS forecast
Day: A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 75. Southeast wind 2 to 7 mph.
Night: A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60. East southeast wind 5 to 8 mph.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 68°20°–75°24°
- Low, likely
- 55°13°–60°16°
- Typical high / low
- 59°15° / 38°3°
- Wind
- 13 mph21 km/h, gusts 25 mph40 km/h
- UV peak
- 2
Friday, Oct 30. Showers. High 75°24°, low 57°14°. Typical 58°14° / 37°3°. Rain 0.25 in6.4 mm, 30% chance. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Partly sunny, 65°18°Dry
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Showers, 74°23°30% chance · 0.09 in2.2 mm
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Drizzle, 70°21°40% chance · 0.17 in4.2 mm
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Cloudy, 62°17°40% chance · 0.21 in5.3 mm
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
Official NWS forecast
Day: A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 75. South southeast wind 8 to 12 mph, with gusts as high as 22 mph.
Night: A chance of rain showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 57. South wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 69°21°–80°27°
- Low, likely
- 57°14°–66°19°
- Typical high / low
- 58°14° / 37°3°
- Wind
- 19 mph31 km/h, gusts 35 mph56 km/h
- UV peak
- 1
Saturday, Oct 31. Rain. High 65°18°, low 59°15°. Typical 58°14° / 37°3°. Rain 0.48 in12 mm, 60% chance. Mostly agree.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Drizzle, 61°16°50% chance · 0.03 in0.7 mm
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Drizzle, 62°17°60% chance · 0.11 in2.8 mm
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Drizzle, 61°16°60% chance · 0.09 in2.3 mm
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Drizzle, 58°14°30% chance · 0.06 in1.5 mm
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
The National Weather Service writes about seven days ahead; this day is our model forecast only.
Mostly agreeIndependent forecasts are fairly close; small surprises are possible.
- High, likely
- 60°16°–67°19°
- Low, likely
- 57°14°–62°17°
- Typical high / low
- 58°14° / 37°3°
- Wind
- 16 mph25 km/h, gusts 37 mph59 km/h
Sunday, Nov 1. Drizzle. High 63°17°, low 50°10°. Typical 57°14° / 36°2°. Rain 0.28 in7.1 mm, 40% chance. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Drizzle, 55°13°30% chance · 0.04 in1 mm
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Drizzle, 54°12°30% chance · 0.14 in3.5 mm
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Partly cloudy, 51°10°20% chance
Overnight
midnight–6 AM
Clear, 46°8°30% chance · 0.02 in0.4 mm
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
The National Weather Service writes about seven days ahead; this day is our model forecast only.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 60°16°–68°20°
- Low, likely
- 38°3°–61°16°
- Typical high / low
- 57°14° / 36°2°
- Wind
- 19 mph30 km/h, gusts 41 mph66 km/h
Monday, Nov 2. Partly sunny. High 60°16°, low 47°8°. Typical 57°14° / 36°2°. Rain 0.14 in3.6 mm, 30% chance. Forecasts differ.
Morning
6 AM–noon
Partly sunny, 49°9°30% chance
Afternoon
noon–6 PM
Mostly sunny, 59°15°30% chance
Evening
6 PM–midnight
Clear, 53°12°30% chance
Hours this far out come from computer models only.
The National Weather Service writes about seven days ahead; this day is our model forecast only.
Forecasts differIndependent forecasts disagree; expect changes and plan for the range.
- High, likely
- 53°12°–72°22°
- Low, likely
- 36°2°–62°17°
- Typical high / low
- 57°14° / 36°2°
- Wind
- 25 mph41 km/h, gusts 50 mph81 km/h
- UV peak
- 3
The outlook
Today
Dry, high 76°, low 51°.
Tomorrow
Dry, high 74°, low 55°.
Monday
Dry, high 74°, low 54°.
Rest of week
Highs 60–75°; chance of precipitation on Saturday.
Want the meteorologists’ reasoning? Read the NWS forecast discussion (OAX) (opens in a new tab)
What changed since yesterday
No meaningful changes from yesterday’s forecast.
Radar
For your home
What this week’s weather means for heating, cooling, pipes and fresh air.
Heating this week
About 90% less heating than a typical week.
Heating degree days, base 65°F
Comfort
Dry air outside (dew point 53°F).
Open the windows?
Today, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
Good stretch to open the windows.
Is this typical?
Oct 24, today vs a typical year
Today’s expected high is 15°8° warmer than typical.
- Normal high / low
- 61°16° / 40°4°
- Forecast high / low
- 76°24° / 51°11°
- Record high
- 85°29° in 1927
- Record low
- 18°−8° in 1887
Last 7 days vs normal
On average 11°6° warmer than normal (daily mean temperature).
- +3°+2°SunOct 18
- +4°+2°MonOct 19
- +7°+4°TueOct 20
- +16°+9°WedOct 21
- +15°+8°ThuOct 22
- +19°+11°FriOct 23
- —SatOct 24
Boys Town weather by month: normals, records, snow and freeze dates
Sun & moon
Sun
Sunrise 7:46 AM, sunset 6:30 PM.
- Daylight
- 10 h 44 min
- Losing 2 min 35 s a day; shortest Dec 21, 1 h 32 min less
- Golden hour
- 5:51–6:47 PM
- Morning 7:29–8:24 AM
- Blue hour
- 6:47–6:58 PM
- Morning 7:18–7:29 AM; first light 7:18 AM
Stars tonight? Poor
Clouds most of the night (about 73% cover).
Moon
Waxing gibbous
98% lit · growing
- Today
- sets 6:01 AM · rises 5:28 PM
- Full moon
- Oct 25
- New moon
- Nov 9